Privacy Policy

Written by building4u on Wednesday, 24 August 2011 13:54 in Website Legal

Building Information Services Limited (building4u, we, or us) collects personally identifiable information about customers and users through our website at building4u.co.nz and in off-line transactions such as over the telephone and through correspondence and discussions. We may use cookies or local shared objects on our website or emails. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, name, address and other contact details and usage patterns and preferences.

The personal information we collect may be used for any purpose relating to the provision of our services, including but not limited to:

  • Verification of your identity in relation to the use of our services.
  • To conduct surveys and internal research.
  • Marketing.
  • To present offers from us or third parties that might be of interest to you.
  • To comply with laws and regulations.
  • Any other use that you authorise.

We may share your personal information with third party data processing organisations or government agencies for any of the purposes described here. Where possible we will require these third parties to strictly comply with our instructions and not use the information for any other purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to any other third party without your consent. You may contact building4u to enquire whether information has been provided to government agencies or third party data processing organisations.

Failure to provide personal information requested at the time of Registration as a User of the Website or when using our Services may result in certain Services not being offered and/or provided to you.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access your personal information recorded by us and have it updated or corrected. If you have any questions about the privacy and security of your personal information please contact us on 0508 BUILDING (0508 284 594), or + 64 9 486 7145, or info@building4u.co.nz.

building4u undertakes to use security protocols to ensure data which users of the services provide is appropriately encrypted and held in confidence. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the use of our Services and all such activities are conducted at your own risk.
 

Last modified on Wednesday, 24 August 2011 15:20
More in this category: « Disclaimers Trademarks »